Shelby v. Wash. State Dep 't ofHealth
[…] Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW, directly to the record before
the agency. Lewis County v. W Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 157 Wn.2d 488,
497, 139 P.3d 1096 (2006). We will grant relief from the health law judge's order only if
4
No. 31494-4-III
Shelby v. Wash. State Dep 't ofHealth
we find one of the defects identified in RCW 34.05.570(3) as warranting relief. Lewis
County, 157 Wn.2d at 498. The party asserting the invalidity of agency action has the
burden of demonstrating error. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
Ms. Shelby challenges the health law judge's order as unsupported by substantial
evidence as required by RCW 34.05.570(3)(e), which provides for relief where "[t]he
order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole
record before the court." Where an agency decision is challenged on that basis, we must
determine "whether there is 'a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded
person of the truth or correctness of the order.'" Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth
Mgmt.