Shelby v. Wash. State Dep 't ofHealth
[…] admit evidence not admissible under those rules if, in the judgment of the presiding
officer "it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to
rely in the conduct of their affairs."2 Even the evidence rules recognize statements that
are made for the purpose of medical diagnosis or treatment as an exception to the hearsay
rule. ER 803(a)(4).
Mr. Vize testified:
A. She was having difficulties with a denture that had been made by
another practitioner and she was unable to use it and she was seeking
relief.
2 RCW 34.05.452 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible ifin the judgment
of the presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably
prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. The
presiding officer shall exclude evidence that is excludable on constitutional
or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary privilege recognized in
the courts of this state. The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is
irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.
(2) Ifnot inconsistent with subsection (1) of this section, the
presiding officer shall refer to the Washington Rules of Evidence as
guidelines for evidentiary rulings.
11
No. 31494-4-111
Shelby v. Wash. State Dep't ofHealth
Q. And what were her complaints made to you?
A. The general essence of it was-is that she had a denture that was
unusable and she was unable to function with it. And you could