People v. Hickman CA1/2
[…] (People v. Melton (1988) 44 Cal.3d 713, 735; see also Cal Const, art. VI § 10 [“The court may make any comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.”].) We agree with the People for two primary reasons.