People v. Hickman CA1/2
[…] This third subpoena, which was admitted into evidence, stated “Please advise if you need help with travel arrangements to court.” Duffy testified that Lynn said thank you, but then 13 “dismissed me basically.” Duffy also testified that she came to court that morning, waited approximately 30 minutes, and walked the hallways looking for Lynn, but Lynn did not appear at the courthouse. The trial court made a formal finding that Lynn E. was “legally unavailable under California law.” In reaching this conclusion, the court referenced Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) (section 1219(b)), which states: “Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” The court reasoned that, although Lynn was not unavailable in the traditional sense, her “unwillingness and refusal to come to court amounts to unavailability” in light of section 1219(b). (Citing People v.