See Shearrer v. Holley, 952 S.W.2d 74, 78 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ) (confirming that acquisition of full ownership interest occurs 18 through merger of both legal and equitable interests in beneficiary); Perfect Union Lodge No. 10 v. Interfirst Bank, N.A., 748 S.W.2d 218, 220 (Tex. 1988) (observing that separation of legal and equitable estates “is the basic hallmark of the trust entity”); cf. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.034(b) (West 2007) (providing trust generally terminates “if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trust become united in one person”). Because both equitable and legal title to all of the assets distributed to Woody’s trust merged in the Brazoria County judgment, an identity of interest exists between Woody’s participation in the Brazoria County suit and the claims in the Harris County suit brought in his individual capacity.