In Fidelity Mutual Life Insurance Company v. Kaminsky, Kaminsky, after prevailing in a prior suit against the insurance company, brought a separate action to recover attorney’s fees he incurred in the first suit. 820 S.W.2d 878, 879 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1991, writ denied). The Texarkana Court of Appeals held that res judicata barred the attorney’s fee claim, reasoning that a claim for attorney’s fees, even when it is contingent on the outcome of a suit, is mature when the claim giving rise to the fees is brought. Id. at 882. Section 114.064 of the Texas Property Code provides that, “[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (West 2007). To determine whether an award 21 would be equitable and just requires consideration of, among other factors, the size of the expenditure relative to the size of the trust estate. In John M. Gillis, P.C. v. Wilbur, 700 S.W.2d 734 (Tex.