TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] interest—ownership or otherwise—can only exist when there is some degree or type of actual control
that permits “vertical integration or industry domination of the alcoholic beverage industry.” Cadena
appears to suggest that the sole concern of tied-house statutes is the avoidance of monopolies and
cross-tier control. In light of the considerations noted above, we cannot agree. While those issues
may have been a concern, the legislature extended the statute’s reach more broadly.
As an initial matter, the word “control” is found nowhere in section 102.07(a)(1),
although it is expressly used in other provisions in chapter 102. See id. §§ 102.01(h) (including as
prohibited cross-tier relationship “a conspiracy or agreement to control or manage, financially or
administratively, directly or indirectly, in any form or degree, the business or interests of a permittee
of a different level”); .08 (addressing prohibited relationship between wholesale permittee and
affiliate “regardless of whether the affiliation is corporate, by management, direction, or control, or
through an officer, director, agent, or employee”). Imputing a generalized control standard into