TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 5
relationship with Cadena (at the retail level) and the Heineken brewers (at the manufacturer level).
Cadena, on the other hand, characterized FEMSA’s interest in the Heineken brewers as remote,
attenuated, and non-controlling and, thus, an acceptable cross-tier relationship under the relevant
statutory provisions.
As a result of FEMSA’s inability or unwillingness to divest itself of its indirect
shareholder’s interest in the Heineken brewers, the matter proceeded to an evidentiary hearing
before the county judge. See id. §§ 61.31 (governing hearing before county judge on application for
a license), .32 (governing protest hearing by county judge); see also id. § 26.03 (“The qualifications
of applicants and the application for and issuance of [a wine and beer retailer’s off-premise] permit
are governed by the same provisions which apply to application for and issuance of a retail dealer’s
off-premise license.”).3 In the administrative proceeding, the TABC asserted several mandatory and
discretionary grounds for denying Cadena’s application for a retail permit, including that there were
reasonable grounds to believe that:
1. “the place or manner in which the applicant for a retail dealer’s license may