TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] entities that have a history of complaints and violations of this code; and (3) any other factors the
commission considers important.” Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 5.361(a).
21
Cadena and the Heineken brewers—the only interest we are addressing here—is considerably more
than de minimis. Finally, a permit to manufacture, distribute, or sell alcoholic beverages is a
privilege granted by the legislature on terms and conditions embodied in the Alcoholic Beverage
Code, as authorized by the 21st Amendment. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 11.03 (“A permit issued
under this code is a purely personal privilege and is subject to revocation as provided in this code.”).
Given the legislature’s expressly stated intent to strictly prohibit “any overlapping ownership”
between tiers, “other prohibited relationships” between tiers, and related practices, see id.
§ 102.01(a), (b), it would not be absurd or unreasonable to construe section 102.07(a)(1) in a manner