TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the transactions in issue”).
The term “business” generally refers to “[a] commercial enterprise carried on for
profit; a particular occupation or employment habitually engaged in for livelihood or gain.” Black’s
Law Dictionary 239 (10th ed. 2014); accord Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-310 (1994), 1994 WL
728076, at *1–3 (term “business” as used in Alcoholic Beverage Code implies “a commercial or
mercantile activity”). In both its ordinary meaning and as used in the Code, the term “business” is
distinct from the specific assets held by a business. See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 37.04 (“A
person who holds a nonresident seller’s permit may have an interest in the business, assets, corporate
23
stock, or permit of a person who holds a brewer’s permit.”); 37.07 (prohibiting certain persons from
“hold[ing] or hav[ing] an interest in the permit, business, assets, or corporate stock of a person
authorized to import liquor into this state for the purpose of resale . . .”); 102.07(a)(1) (prohibiting