TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “wholesaler,” “retailer,” and “manufacturer” are ordinarily used and understood . . . .
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.01(a). Texas public policy, as set forth in the Code, requires “strict
separation between the manufacturing, wholesaling, and retailing levels” of the alcoholic-beverage
industry operating in this state “to prevent the creation or maintenance of a ‘tied house.’” Id.
2
According to Cadena’s filings, Heineken Holding NV owns a controlling interest in
Heineken NV, which directly or indirectly holds all the stock in the Heineken brewers.
4
§ 6.03(j); see id. §§ 102.01-.32 (reiterating requirement of “strict adherence to a general policy of
prohibiting the tied house and related practices,” and delineating activities and intra-industry
relationships that are expressly prohibited even in absence of overlapping ownership interests).
In the protest notice, the TABC alleged that Cadena’s permit application contravened
the general prohibition against tied houses and related practices, see id. § 102.01(a) (tied house
definition), (b) (mandating strict adherence to policy prohibiting tied houses and related practices),
and the following specific statutory provisions:
1. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.01(c): “No person having an interest in a permit
issued under Subtitle A, Title 3 of this code [governing permits] may secure
or hold, directly or indirectly, an ownership interest in the business or
corporate stocks, including a stock option, convertible debenture, or similar
interest, in a permit or business of a permittee of a different level who
maintains licensed premises in Texas.”
2. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.01(h): “No permittee may enter with a permittee
of a different level or with another person or legal entity into a conspiracy or
agreement to control or manage, financially or administratively, directly or
indirectly, in any form or degree, the business or interests of a permittee of
a different level.”
3. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.07(a)(1): “Except [as otherwise provided], no
person who owns or has an interest in the business of a distiller, brewer,
rectifier, wholesaler, Class B wholesaler, winery, or wine bottler, nor the