TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] order denying its original application for a wine and beer retailer’s off-premise permit. See
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 26.01-.08 (governing wine and beer retailer’s off-premise permit). The
County Judge of Travis County, acting in his administrative capacity as a hearing officer for the
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TABC), determined that granting Cadena’s permit
application would violate provisions in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code that prohibit “tied
house” relationships among the three tiers of the alcoholic-beverage industry—manufacturers,
distributors, and retailers. See id. §§ 6.03(i) (state has public policy of “strict separation” of three
tiers of alcoholic-beverage industry “to prevent the creation or maintenance of a ‘tied house’ as
described and prohibited in Section 102.01” of Code); 102.01(a), (b) (requiring “strict adherence to
a general policy of prohibiting the tied house and related practices,” including “overlapping
ownership interests or other prohibited relationships” between tiers); 102.01-.32 (identifying
expressly prohibited business practices, relationships, and dealings). In Cadena’s suit for judicial
review, the district court affirmed the administrative order. See Tex.