TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] If possible, we will construe a statute in a manner that renders
it constitutional if such construction is consistent with the statute’s plain language and effectuates
the legislature’s intent. See Texas Mun. League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Texas Workers’
Comp. Comm’n, 74 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex. 2002).
With these principles in mind, we turn now to the pertinent provisions of the
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. Among other grounds for denying Cadena’s permit application,
the county judge determined that granting the application would result in a violation of
section 102.07(a)(1) of the Code, which provides:
Except [as otherwise provided], no person who owns or has an interest in the
business of a distiller, brewer, rectifier, wholesaler, Class B wholesaler, winery, or
wine bottler, nor the agent, servant, or employee of such person, may:
12
(1) own or have a direct or indirect interest in the business, premises, equipment, or
fixtures of a retailer . . . .
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.07(a)(1). This provision is located in chapter 102 of the Code, which
governs prohibited intra-industry relationships and business dealings and is encompassed in the
regulatory and penal portion of the Code. Chapter 102 is part of a comprehensive statutory scheme