TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] corporate stocks, including a stock option, convertible debenture, or similar
interest, in a permit or business of a permittee of a different level who
maintains licensed premises in Texas.”
2. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.01(h): “No permittee may enter with a permittee
of a different level or with another person or legal entity into a conspiracy or
agreement to control or manage, financially or administratively, directly or
indirectly, in any form or degree, the business or interests of a permittee of
a different level.”
3. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.07(a)(1): “Except [as otherwise provided], no
person who owns or has an interest in the business of a distiller, brewer,
rectifier, wholesaler, Class B wholesaler, winery, or wine bottler, nor the
agent, servant, or employee of such person, may: (1) own or have a direct or
indirect interest in the business, premises, equipment, or fixtures of a
retailer . . . .”
4. Tex. Alco. Bev. Code § 102.11(1): “No manufacturer or distributor directly
or indirectly, or through a subsidiary, affiliate, agent, employee, officer,
director, or firm member may: (1) own any interest in the business or
premises of a retail dealer of beer . . . .”