TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] pervasive regulatory scheme enacted by the legislature and the strict-separation and liberal-
construction mandates embodied therein, we hold that FEMSA would, if Cadena’s permit
application were granted, have “an interest in the business of a . . . brewer” and would also “have
a direct or indirect interest in the business . . . of a retailer.” Because granting Cadena’s permit
application would result in a relationship prohibited by section 102.07(a)(1), the trial court’s
judgment affirming the administrative order can be sustained based on section 61.43(a)(9) of the
Alcoholic Beverage Code, which authorizes the county judge to deny a wine and beer retailer’s off-
premise permit if there are “reasonable grounds to believe” that “the applicant will conduct business
in a manner contrary to law or in a place or manner conducive to a violation of the law.” Tex. Alco.
Bev. Code § 61.43(a)(9); see also id. § 26.03 (application and issuance process for wine and beer
off-premises retailer permit is same for retail dealer’s off-premise license).
Cadena contends that applying the relevant statutes to deny its permit application