United States v. Guarino
[…] See
United States v. Cabassa, 62 F.3d at 473 (instructing that where inevitable discovery claim
is “based on expected issuance of a warrant, the extent to which the warrant process has
been completed” at time of unlawful search “is of great importance”). Rather, the single
court order police intended to secure at that time was an order of protection with a firearm
surrender provision. Compliance with that order, however, would have, at least arguably,
precluded defendant’s prosecution for unlawful firearms possession under New York law.
See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f) (stating that New York unlawful firearms possession
statutes do not apply to persons who “voluntarily surrender[]” firearm to police); N.Y.
Crim. Proc. Law § 530.14(5)(b) (providing that “prompt surrender of one or more firearms
pursuant to a court order issued pursuant to this section [authorizing protective orders’
surrender provisions] shall be considered a voluntary surrender for purposes of [N.Y. Penal
Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f)]”). These circumstances do not afford a high degree of confidence
that police intended or inevitably would have secured a search warrant based on probable
cause that they would find evidence of the charged state mischief and stalking offenses.
6