Currie v. Jané (2013-261)
[…] O’Connor, 2010 VT 32, ¶ 12, 187 Vt. 523, 996 A.2d 1154. We review questions of law de novo. Office of Child Support ex rel. Lewis v. Lewis, 2004 VT 127, ¶ 6, 178 Vt. 204, 882 A.2d 1128. And we review the trial court’s exercise of discretion in applying the equitable remedy of partition for abuse of discretion. Weed v. Weed, 2008 VT 121, ¶ 16, 185 Vt. 83, 968 A.2d 310.
¶ 20. In this case the trial court properly acknowledged the statutory presumption that when people purchase property together, absent other evidence, there is a legal presumption that they share equal ownership interests. 27 V.S.A. § 2(b)(2)(A) (“Unless the instrument creating a joint tenancy contains language indicating a contrary intent . . . [i]t shall be presumed that the joint tenants’ interests are equal.”). It concluded, though, that the evidence in this case was sufficient to rebut the presumption.