[Cite as State v. Bowman, 2014-Ohio-3851.]
[…] 11.
Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217 (1983). We cannot find an abuse of
discretion for failure to remit when, as here, there was no request for remission from
appellant before the trial court.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2951.021 permits a sentencing court that places a felony offender
under a community control sanction to require the offender to pay a maximum $50
monthly supervision fee as a condition of parole. No means test is stated. Imposition is
in the discretion of the court. Appellant fails to articulate how imposition of this fee
constitutes an abuse of discretion.
{¶ 34} R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(ii) provides that a sentencing court may impose as a
financial sanction, “[a]ll or part of the costs of confinement * * * provided that the
amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount of
reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not exceed
the actual cost of the confinement * * *.” However, “[b]efore imposing a financial
sanction under [R.C. 2929.18], the court shall consider the offender’s present and future
ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). We have held