[Cite as State v. Bowman, 2014-Ohio-3851.]
[…] In State v. Chapin, 67 Ohio St.2d
437, 424 N.E.2d 317 (1981), appellant was indicted on October 18, 1978, on an
aggravated murder charge. The case proceeded to trial with a finding of guilty on
March 7, 1979. In the interim, R.C. 2945.37 was amended, effective November 1, 1978.
The court went on to make its determination without analysis, “pursuant to the present
9.
R.C. 2945.37.” Id. at 441. Also, in State v. Were, 94 Ohio St.3d 173, 2002-Ohio-481,
761 N.E.2d 591, the court applied the provisions of R.C. 2945.37 that were in effect at
the time of trial. Id. at 174.
{¶ 25} Present R.C. 2945.37, which is the relevant and controlling statute in effect
at the time of appellant’s trial, clearly establishes that the trial court determines questions
of competency. R.C. 2945.37 establishes in relevant part, “If the issue is raised before
trial, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue * * * If the issue is raised after the trial
has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown *
* *.”
{¶ 26} Notably, the statute in no way authorizes the trial court to impanel a jury to
determine the competency of a defendant to stand trial on any basis, mandatory or
discretionary. Wherefore, we find that the trial court did not err in conducting a bench
determination of competency.