[Cite as State v. Bowman, 2014-Ohio-3851.]
[…] sanction under [R.C. 2929.18], the court shall consider the offender’s present and future
ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(6). We have held
that while a sentencing court is not required to hold a hearing when determining whether
to impose a financial sanction under this provision, the record must contain some
evidence that the court considered the offender’s ability to pay such a sanction. State v.
Lamonds, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-03-1100, 2005-Ohio-1219, ¶ 42.
{¶ 35} The recovery of appointed counsel fees is governed by R.C. 2941.51(D)
which provides that such fees, “* * * shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be
12.
paid by the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably may be
expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the
person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be
expected to pay.” Again, no hearing on this matter is expressly required, but the court
must enter a finding that that the offender has the ability to pay and that determination
must be supported by clear and convincing evidence of record. State v. Knight, 6th Dist.
Sandusky No. S-05-007, 2006-Ohio-4807, ¶ 6-7.