State v. Lacy
[…] Sargeant, 6th Dist. Sandusky S-09-008, 2009-Ohio-1745, ¶ 5; State ex rel. Condon v. Elder, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2013-L-114, 2014-Ohio-871, ¶ 4, citing Snype v. Enlow, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2011-P-0096, 2012-Ohio-1727, ¶ 4. 2. {¶ 4} Upon consideration we find that, even though the state has not moved to have the complaint dismissed, the petition is so defective on its face that its dismissal is warranted. {¶ 5} Finally, if the relator in an action in mandamus is acting pro se and is also incarcerated at the time the petition is filed, he or she must follow the requirements set forth in R.C. 2969.25, which states: (A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil actions or appeals: (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal; (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought; (3) The name of each party to the civil action or appeal; (4) The outcome of the civil action or appeal, including whether the court