Com. v. Bradly, T.
[…] petition as properly raised under our habeas corpus jurisprudence. In both

Commonwealth v. West, 938 A.2d 1034 (Pa. 2007), and Commonwealth

v. Judge, 916 A.2d 511 (Pa. 2007), our Supreme Court held that claims

that fall outside the sphere of the PCRA can be advanced via a petition for a

writ of habeas corpus.

      Appellant essentially argued in his Habeas Petition that his sentence of

life imprisonment lacked a valid statutory basis at the time it was imposed, a

claim that he continues to make in this appeal.      Section 1102 of Title 18

currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

      Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of
      persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn
      child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who
      has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder
      of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be
      sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in
      accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing
      procedure for murder of the first degree).

18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(a)(1).

      Thus, when a defendant is convicted of first degree murder, section

1102 establishes two possible sentences: life imprisonment or death.      The


                                      -4-
J-S58027-14