People v. Warren
[…] such, he is not entitled to credit for May 21, 2012, through May 23, 2012. The record does show defendant’s bond was revoked on May 24, 2012. Using the date defendant’s bond was revoked, the 145 days’ credit listed in the PSI is correct–although the dates relied on to reach this calculation are incorrect. ¶ 164 In his petition for rehearing, defendant argues our decision in this case is inconsistent with Cook, where we awarded defendant additional credit against his sentence pursuant to section 5-8-7(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)), which has since been renumbered as section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code. See People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (4th) 130331, ¶ 21. Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code provides: “CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE. An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010). ¶ 165 In Cook, the State charged the defendant, on November 16, 2007, with theft for conduct occurring on November 2, 2007. Cook, 392 Ill.