People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] entitled to receive $30 for each felony conviction. 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2010). The
additional $10 listed under the State’s Attorney assessment on the circuit clerk’s printout is the
- 17 -
$10 sum paid to the State’s Attorney out of the $30 juvenile-expungement assessment
discussed below. See 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.17 (West 2010).
¶ 106 (g) The State’s Attorney Automation Assessments:
A Fee Properly Imposed on Each Count
¶ 107 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $2 State’s Attorney automation fee on each
count in defendant’s case. Section 4-2002(a) of the 2012 version of the Counties Code
provides, in pertinent part:
“State’s attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a
judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a violation of any provision of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the
expenses of the State’s Attorney’s office for establishing and maintaining automated
record keeping systems.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012).
Public Act 97-673 amended section 4-2002 of the Counties Code to add the above-quoted
provision, which does not appear in the version of section 4-2002 in effect when defendant
committed the offenses in question. Pub. Act 97-673, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2012). If the assessment
is a fine, we must vacate its imposition as violating the prohibition on ex post facto
punishment. People v. Dalton, 406 Ill. App. 3d 158, 163, 941 N.E.2d 428, 434 (2010) (“The
prohibition against ex post facto laws applies only to laws that are punitive. It does not apply to
fees, which are compensatory instead of punitive.”).
¶ 108 The plain language of section 4-2002(a) evidences the legislature’s intent the $2
assessment be compensatory in nature. The assessment is to be used to “discharge the expenses
of the State’s Attorney’s office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping
systems.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012). Because the assessment is intended to reimburse
the State’s Attorneys for their expenses related to automated record-keeping systems, the
assessment is not punitive in nature. The assessment is a fee. Thus, the circuit clerk could
properly impose the assessment against defendant, even though the provision authorizing the
assessment became law after defendant committed the offenses charged in this case.
¶ 109 The plain language of section 4-2002(a) clearly evidences the legislature’s intent this fee
be imposed on each count in a defendant’s case. A defendant must pay the $2 fee “on a
judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for *** any felony, misdemeanor, or petty
offense.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012). Because a defendant may properly be charged
with and found guilty of multiple felony, misdemeanor, or petty offenses in a single case, the
$2 State’s Attorney automation fees could be imposed on each count in defendant’s case. This
conclusion is bolstered by the language in section 4-2002(a), providing “[n]o fees shall be
charged on more than 10 counts in any one indictment or information on trial and conviction;
nor on more than 10 counts against any one defendant on pleas of guilty.” Id. The circuit clerk
properly assessed two State’s Attorney automation fees against defendant.
¶ 110 (h) The Arrestee’s Medical Assessments:
A Noncreditable Fine That Can Be Imposed by the Court on Each Count