People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] The fine is to be imposed “for each
conviction or order of supervision.” 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2010). A defendant may properly
be convicted of multiple offenses in a single case. Because a defendant may properly be
convicted on multiple counts in a given case, the trial court must reimpose the arrestee’s
medical fine on each count in defendant’s case.
¶ 114 (i) The Spinal-Cord-Research Assessment:
A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 115 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 spinal-cord-research assessment against
defendant on count I only. Section 5-9-1.1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified
Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010)) provides:
“(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fee of
$5 shall be assessed by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit
Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act
for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund. This
additional fee of $5 shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any
reduction in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.” 730 ILCS
5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010).
¶ 116 In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 599, 861 N.E.2d at 985, our supreme court held the
spinal-cord-research fee, despite its statutory label as a fee, is a fine. We vacate the
spinal-cord-research fine imposed by the circuit clerk in this case. On remand, the trial court
shall reimpose the fine as mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on
- 19 -
count I only, we need not address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a
defendant’s case.
¶ 117 (j) The Trauma-Fund Assessment:
A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 118 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $100 trauma-fund assessment on count I only.
Section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code provides:
“(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a) of this Section, a fine
of $100 shall be levied by the court, the proceeds of which shall be collected by the
Circuit Clerk and remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for distribution as provided under
Section 3.225 of the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.” (Emphases
added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b) (West 2010).
¶ 119 In Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 593, 861 N.E.2d at 981-82, our supreme court held the trauma-fund
assessment authorized under section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code was clearly a fine because
the legislature labeled it as such.