People v. Warren
[…] Because a defendant may have a judgment of guilty rendered on each count within a case, the plain language of the statute clearly evidences the legislature’s intent a defendant may be assessed the drug-court fine on each count within his case. On remand, the trial court must reimpose a $5 drug-court fine on each count in defendant’s case. ¶ 133 (n) The VCVA Assessments: A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk ¶ 134 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $236 VCVA assessment on count I and a $4 VCVA assessment on count II. Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act provides, in pertinent part: - 22 - “[T]here shall be an additional penalty collected from each defendant upon conviction of any felony *** of $4 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed. *** Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2010). ¶ 135 The plain language of section 10(b) shows the legislature intended this assessment to be imposed as punishment in a criminal case.