People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] through May 23, 2012. The record does show defendant’s bond was revoked on May 24, 2012.
Using the date defendant’s bond was revoked, the 145 days’ credit listed in the PSI is
correct–although the dates relied on to reach this calculation are incorrect.
¶ 164 In his petition for rehearing, defendant argues our decision in this case is inconsistent with
Cook, where we awarded defendant additional credit against his sentence pursuant to section
5-8-7(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(c) (West 2006)), which has since been
renumbered as section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code. See People v. Clark, 2014 IL App
(4th) 130331, ¶ 21. Section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code provides:
“CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; FORMER CHARGE. An offender arrested on one
charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her
arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the
minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not
credited against another sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010).
¶ 165 In Cook, the State charged the defendant, on November 16, 2007, with theft for conduct
occurring on November 2, 2007. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 148, 910 N.E.2d at 209. On