People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] resulting in a judgment of conviction.” 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.17(a) (West 2010). Because a
defendant can properly be found guilty of and sentenced for multiple criminal offenses in a
case, the juvenile-expungement fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant’s
case. On remand, the trial court must reimpose the $30 juvenile-expungement fine on each
count in defendant’s case.
¶ 129 (m) The Drug-Court Assessments:
A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 130 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 drug-court assessment on each count in
defendant’s case. Section 5-1101(f) of the Counties Code provides, in pertinent part:
“(f) In each county in which a drug court has been created, the county may adopt a
mandatory fee of up to $5 to be assessed as provided in this subsection. Assessments
collected by the clerk of the circuit court pursuant to this subsection must be deposited
into an account specifically for the operation and administration of the drug court. ***
The fees are to be paid as follows:
***
(2) a fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of
supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony; for
a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty offense; and for a business
offense.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f) (West 2010).
¶ 131 In this case, the $5 drug-court assessment imposed by the circuit clerk was a fine, despite
its label as a “fee,” because the assessment is intended to be used “for the operation and
administration of the drug court.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f) (West 2010).