People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] ILCS 5/5-1101(f)(2) (West 2010). Because a defendant may have a judgment of guilty
rendered on each count within a case, the plain language of the statute clearly evidences the
legislature’s intent a defendant may be assessed the drug-court fine on each count within his
case. On remand, the trial court must reimpose a $5 drug-court fine on each count in
defendant’s case.
¶ 133 (n) The VCVA Assessments:
A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 134 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $236 VCVA assessment on count I and a $4
VCVA assessment on count II. Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistance Act
provides, in pertinent part:
- 22 -
“[T]here shall be an additional penalty collected from each defendant upon conviction
of any felony *** of $4 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed. *** Such
additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any
reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.”
(Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2010).
¶ 135 The plain language of section 10(b) shows the legislature intended this assessment to be
imposed as punishment in a criminal case. The statute labels the assessment “an additional