People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721
[…] the legislature labeled it as such. We vacate the trauma-fund fine imposed by the circuit clerk
after defendant’s sentencing. On remand, the trial court must reimpose the trauma-fund fine as
mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on count I only, we need not
address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant’s case.
¶ 120 (k) The Traffic/Criminal Surcharges:
A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
¶ 121 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $590 criminal surcharge on count I and a $10
criminal surcharge on count II. Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent
part:
“(c) There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or
traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or registration, or offense by a
pedestrian, an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine
imposed.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010).
¶ 122 The plain language of section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code clearly shows the legislature
intended this assessment to be punitive in nature. The statute refers to the assessment as “an
additional penalty.” 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010).