People v. Warren
[…] We vacate the trauma-fund fine imposed by the circuit clerk after defendant’s sentencing. On remand, the trial court must reimpose the trauma-fund fine as mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on count I only, we need not address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant’s case. ¶ 120 (k) The Traffic/Criminal Surcharges: A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk ¶ 121 The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $590 criminal surcharge on count I and a $10 criminal surcharge on count II. Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code provides, in pertinent part: “(c) There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010). ¶ 122 The plain language of section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code clearly shows the legislature intended this assessment to be punitive in nature. The statute refers to the assessment as “an additional penalty.” 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010).