Dwight Earl Reber v. State
[…] Reber timely appeals the order summarily dismissing his successive petition for post- conviction relief. He asserts the district court erred in failing to rule on his motion for conflict counsel. II. ANALYSIS The district court summarily dismissed Reber’s successive petition for post-conviction relief, concluding he failed to provide a sufficient reason that would allow him to file a successive petition pursuant to I.C. § 19-4908 and it was time barred under I.C. § 19-4902(a). Idaho Code sets forth the parameters for filing successive petitions for post-conviction relief. It provides: All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. Idaho Code § 19-4908. Reber argues the district court had a duty to inquire into a potential conflict of interest when he filed a motion to dismiss the public defender and appoint conflict-free counsel after the district court filed a notice of intent to dismiss his successive petition.