Samantha Lee v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. Once again, there is no evidence in the record that, in approaching the rear door of her home, the officer strayed from a path that was open to the public. Because there is nothing in the record to indicate that Lee had a reasonable expectation of privacy in her backyard and its contents, we cannot agree with Lee’s contention that a warrantless search occurred for Fourth Amendment purposes. 7 B. Hearsay in the Probable Cause Affidavit Lee next argues that the probable cause affidavit was based on unreliable hearsay. Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2 deals with the issue of hearsay in probable cause affidavits and states: (b) When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay. Putting the reliability of the hearsay statements aside, Lee’s argument fails because the affidavit cannot reasonably be interpreted as being based on hearsay statements.