FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (State’s Br. 16).
In his reply brief, C.H. relinquishes his fundamental error argument and contends
that “even if this Court finds that C.H. invited the error he now challenges, this Court
may still address the merits of the restitution order under the public interest exception.”
(C.H.’s Reply Br. at 6).8
“The purpose behind an order of restitution is to impress upon the criminal
defendant the magnitude of the loss he has caused and to defray costs to the victim
caused by the offense.” Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
Pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 31-37-19-5(b)(4), a juvenile court may order a child to “pay
restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child
may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” The restitution order is within the court’s
discretion, and this Court will reverse only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion.
P.J. v. State, 955 N.E.2d 234, 235 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion occurs