Lamont Carpenter v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-47-4-5.5 The trial court overruled the objection stating it would not prejudice Carpenter because the jury would not be told the statute applied to serious violent felons. The trial court conducted a partially bifurcated6 trial and did not tell the jury Carpenter was an SVF until the jury had already decided the other charges. The jury found Carpenter guilty of all the charged offenses. The trial court ordered all of Carpenter’s sentences be served concurrently. 5 Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5 states in relevant part: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon.” 6 The bifurcation was “partial” because the jury was asked to determine whether Carpenter “unlawfully” possessed a gun during the first phase, with all the other charges, and then was asked to determine during the second phase whether he was an SVF. See Russell v.