Elias Terrazas v. Alfonso Menchaca
[…] To be enforceable, a contract to assume liability for another’s debts must be in writing and signed by the primary debtor. See Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b)(2). Specifically, Indiana Code section 32-21-1-1(b)(2) provides: A person may not bring any of the following actions unless the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum or note describing the promise, contract, or agreement on which the action is based, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by the party’s authorized agent: . . . (2) An action charging any person, upon any special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another. The underlying purpose of the Statute of Frauds is “to preclude fraudulent claims that would likely arise when the word of one person is pitted against the word of another.” Coca-Cola Co. v. Babyback’s Int’l, Inc., 841 N.E.2d 557, 567 (Ind. 2006) (quoting Brown v.