William Hess v. C.A.D., C.N.D., John Doe, Jane Doe
[…] Id. at 651-52 (quoting Balicki v. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 535-36 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)), trans. denied. In their complaint, the Does alleged in relevant part that Hess, “at the time said minor children were under fourteen (14) years of age knowingly performed, touched, or exposed himself to said minors in violation of I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b) and I.C. § 35-42-4-9(b)(1),” the statutory definitions for the offenses of Child Molesting and Sexual Misconduct with a Minor. (Appellant’s App’x at 84.) Indiana Code subsection 35-42-4-3(b), as in effect at the time of trial,3 provided: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting. I.C. § 35-42-4-3(b) (West 2013) (emphasis added). Indiana Code subsection 35-42-4- 9(b)(1), as enacted at the time of trial, provided: A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child of at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits sexual misconduct with a minor…. 3 The legislature has, since the time of trial, amended the applicable statutes to reclassify specific offenses and modify the sentencing ranges for offenses committed on or after July 1, 2014. The substantive elements of the offenses have not been changed. 21 I.C.