In re: THE 2011 MARION COUNTY )
[…] a petition for a tax deed on or after September 24, 2012. In addition, the Auditor sent by
certified mail copies of the post-tax sale notices to Floor-Essence, care of Attorney
Steven J. Glazier at his office in Indianapolis,4 and Michael J. Smith in Beech Grove.5
2
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4(a) provides: “In addition, the county auditor shall mail a duplicate notice
to the owner of record . . . by first class mail to the owners from whom the certified mail return receipt
was not signed and returned.”
3
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-4.5(a) provides in part and under certain circumstances that a purchaser is
entitled to a tax deed only if “the county auditor [] gives notice of the sale to the owner of record at the
time of the sale . . . .”
4
While Thomason testified that Glazier was “an old attorney that actually started [her] LLC,”
Transcript at 25, Glazier was the registered agent for Floor-Essence during part of these proceedings.
3
The Auditor also sent by first class mail notice of the sale of the 4503 Rockville Road