Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. It is grounded in notions of
common sense, not mathematical precision. Id. The evidence required to establish guilt
is not necessary for probable cause for an arrest to exist. Roberts v. State, 599 N.E.2d
595, 598 (Ind. 1992).
While Aliff mentions the “stop” in his brief, he does not argue that Deputy
Hamilton did not have reasonable suspicion to stop him. Rather, Aliff focuses his
13
argument on whether Deputy Hamilton had probable cause to arrest him. Thus, we will
address whether Deputy Hamilton had probable cause to arrest Aliff.
Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3 governs public intoxication and provides:
Subject to section 6.5 of this chapter, it is a Class B misdemeanor for a
person to be in a public place or a place of public resort in a state of
intoxication caused by the person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance
(as defined in IC 35-48-1-9), if the person:
(1) endangers the person’s life;
(2) endangers the life of another person;
(3) breaches the peace or is in imminent danger of
breaching the peace; or
(4) harasses, annoys, or alarms another person.
While Aliff’s statement of facts indicates that he was “walking down an adjacent
road” and his argument section indicates that he was “walking down a residential road at
night,” Aliff does not indicate that Deputy Hamilton testified that he was walking down
the middle of the road.