Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] lawful detention was not met because his arrest for public intoxication was unlawful.
When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence
or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995),
reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom
that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of
probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
Ind. Code Section 35-44.1-3-4 governs escape and provides that “[a] person . . .
who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape, a Class C felony.”[9] Ind.
Code Section 35-31.5-2-186 defines “lawful detention” as:
(1) arrest;
(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;
*****
9
Aliff and the chronological case summary cite Ind. Code Section 35-44-3-5 as the relevant
statute governing escape.