Kevin L. Curry v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. at 163-64. Consequently, Curry’s claim with respect to Manchak while Manchak was serving as standby counsel fails. E. Failure to Object to Timing of Habitual Offender Enhancement 4 Curry attempted to enter some affidavits into evidence, but the post-conviction court excluded them. Curry makes no argument that the affidavits were improperly excluded. 8 Next, Curry argues that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the late filing of an habitual offender enhancement. At the time of Curry’s trial, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(e) provided: 5 An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge . . . must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial. The omnibus date here was September 21, 2009, and the State filed the habitual offender enhancement on January 27, 2010. At that time, Curry was representing himself.