In re the Paternity of BKS, CSS v. RSK
[…] Id. at 21. According to Mother, this order “clearly recognized Mother not only as physical but also legal custodian of [Child].” Appellant’s Brief at 11. But even if we assume that Father was not provisionally awarded joint legal custody and the trial court’s finding to that effect was clearly erroneous, reversal is not warranted because the remaining valid findings and conclusions support the trial court’s judgment awarding sole physical and legal custody to Father. I.C. § 31-14-13-2 (West, Westlaw current with all 2014 Public Laws of the 2014 Second Regular Session and Second Regular Technical Session of the 118th General Assembly) provides that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child.” In making the best-interests determination, there is not a presumption favoring either parent. Id. Instead, the court must consider all relevant factors, including the following non-exhaustive list: 5 (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parents.