Rio Michaels v. State of Indiana
[…] Specifically, Michaels claims that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the jury’s determination that he had been convicted of a felony during the fifteen years preceding the date that the instant offense was committed. Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 provides, in relevant part, that a person “shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person’s body without being licensed under this chapter to carry a handgun.” Indiana Code section 35-47-2-23(c) further provides that a person who violates Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class C felony if the person “has been convicted of a felony within fifteen (15) years before the date of the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-47-2-23(c). “For almost 30 years, this Court has held that the State must introduce into evidence proper certified and authenticated records of the defendant’s prior felony convictions in order to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of those prior convictions.”