Rio Michaels v. State of Indiana
[…] IV. Whether the Alleged Failure to Promptly Bring Michaels Before the Trial Court for an Initial Hearing Resulted in a Violation of Michaels’s Due Process Rights Michaels last contends that his due process rights were violated because he was not promptly brought before the trial court for an initial hearing. In raising this contention, Michaels claims that “dismissal of this case would be appropriate to place everyone on notice that there are repercussions for failing to provide a prompt Initial Hearing in a warrantless arrest case.” Appellant’s Br. p. 21. We disagree. 16 Indiana Code section 35-33-7-1 provides that “[a] person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer … for an initial hearing in court.” During the initial hearing, the trial court is required to inform the accused of the nature of the charges against him, the amount and conditions of bail, his right to a speedy trial, the privilege against self-incrimination, and his right to retained or appointed counsel. See Anthony v.