Rio Michaels v. State of Indiana
[…] Indiana Code section 34-39-4-3(b) provides that properly authenticated records of judicial proceedings arising from a state other than Indiana “shall have full faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.” Again, here, the Judgment of Conviction was entered in a Wisconsin court. The Judgment of Conviction complies with Wisconsin Statute section 972.13(4), which provides that a judgment of conviction shall be “signed by the judge or clerk.” (Emphasis added).