Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.
9
The text of Article 1, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains nearly identical
language. Jackson v. State, 908 N.E.2d 1140, 1143 (Ind. 2009). These constitutional
principles are codified in Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be
contained in an affidavit for a search warrant. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d at 953.
At the time the Affidavit was filed, Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a) provided in relevant part:
[N]o warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the
judge an affidavit:
(1) particularly describing:
(A) the house or place to be searched and the
things to be searched for; or
(B) particularly describing the person to be
arrested;
(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and
that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe
that:
(A) the things as are to be searched for are
there concealed; or
(B) the person to be arrested committed the
offense; and
(3) setting forth the facts then in knowledge of the affiant or
information based on hearsay, constituting the probable
cause.
10
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(a) (2008) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 170-2014, § 17 (eff.
July 1, 2014)). Also, if an affidavit used to establish probable cause is based on hearsay, the
affidavit must either:
(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source
and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there
is a factual basis for the information furnished; or
(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the
circumstances corroborates the hearsay.
Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2(b).
The Indiana Supreme Court has determined that uncorroborated hearsay from a source
whose credibility is itself unknown cannot support the finding of probable cause to issue a
search warrant. See Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at 182 (citing Gates, 462 U.S. at 227, 103 S. Ct.