Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Count 1.
2
Appellant’s Appendix at 36.
A sentencing hearing was held, and the trial court sentenced Jones to ten years executed
with the Indiana Department of Correction and ordered that sentence to be served consecutive to
any sentence resulting from the case in Warrick County under cause 87C01-1209-FB-383. This
appeal followed.
Discussion and Decision
Jones argues on appeal that the trial court erred when it ordered Jones’s sentence to be
served consecutive to any forthcoming sentence imposed as a result of his pending criminal case
in Warrick County. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 governs the trial court’s authority to order
consecutive sentencing and states in relevant part that “the court shall determine whether terms of
imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively.” Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c).
Jones relies on our decision in Frazier v. State, 512 N.E.2d 215 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987), trans.
denied. In Frazier, the defendant was convicted of burglary following a jury trial. The trial court