Joseph R. Mosley v. State of Indiana
[…] With regard to restitution, we note that Mosley has a significant amount to repay his victims, and further note that Mosley overlooks the fact that he cannot repay the individuals for the sentimental value inherent in the items he stole. Mosley has not established that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to consider these mitigating factors. 4 Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-7 (West, Westlaw current through 2012 Second Regular Session) (“A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½ ) years”). 8 Mosley next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by finding aggravating circumstances that are improper or unsupported by the record.