FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Upon review, appellate courts do not
1
During the two-day bench trial, Kelly was simultaneously tried for offenses charged under Cause
Numbers 41D02-1204-CM-775, 41D02-1209-CM-1647, and 41D02-1204-CM-609. Kelly does not challenge
4
reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d
433, 435 (Ind. 2002).
The offense of invasion of privacy is governed by Indiana Code section 35-46-1-15.1,
which provides, in relevant part, that “A person who knowingly or intentionally violates: …
(2) an ex parte protective order issued under IC 34-26-5 … commits invasion of privacy, a
Class A misdemeanor. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A
person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his
conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
It is undisputed that at all times relevant to this appeal, there was a valid ex parte
protective order in place which prohibited Kelly from “harassing, annoying, telephoning,
contacting, or directly or indirectly communicating with [S.B.].” State’s Ex. A. It is also