Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] witnesses.” Tisdial v. Young, 925 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). “We consider
only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the trial court’s
judgment.” Id.
Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-2(a):
4
A person who is or has been a victim of domestic or family
violence may file a petition for an order for protection against
a:
(1) family or household member who commits an act
of domestic or family violence; or
(2) person who has committed stalking under IC 35-
45-10-5 or a sex offense under IC 35-42-4 against the
petitioner.
Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(f) provides:
A finding that domestic or family violence has occurred
sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under this section
means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the
safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.
Upon a showing of domestic or family violence by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief
necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the
threat of violence.
“Domestic or family violence” is defined in part as a family or household member
“attempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm to another family or
household member” or “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical
harm.” Ind.