Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Hand v. State, 863 N.E.2d 386, 394 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). The deputy prosecutor
did not commit misconduct by propounding his conclusion that the evidence indicated that Croucher groomed
S.C.
19
a sex crime under IC 35-42-4 and the person committed the
murder with the intent to prevent the person from testifying.
Ind. Code § 35-41-1-5.5. “A person who is a credit restricted felon and who is
imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially
assigned to Class IV. A credit restricted felon may not be assigned to Class I
or Class II.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3(d) provides
that: “A person assigned to Class IV earns one (1) day of credit time for every
six (6) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
sentencing.”
Upton v. State, 904 N.E.2d 700, 704-05 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
Although by its own terms, the restricted credit felon statute would apply to an
individual who was convicted of a requisite criminal act at any time after July 1, 2008, we