Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] The [c]ourt
finds that the robbery conviction merges into the murder conviction and that is
consistent with the nature and tenor of Indiana Code [section] 35-38-1-6. Judgment
for the conviction of murder is confirmed and entered only.
(Appellant’s App. p. 217).
9
I. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6
“Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 reinforces [the rule in Indiana’s Double Jeopardy Clause],
forbidding a trial court from sentencing a defendant for an offense and a lesser-included
offense charged in separate counts.” Hopkins v. State, 759 N.E.2d 633, 639 (Ind. 2001). Ind.
Code § 35-38-1-6 provides that “[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and
an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts;
judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.” I.
C. § 35-38-1-6. Included offense means an offense that
(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material
elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise