Jun 27 2014, 9:30 am
[…] In
April 2013, the trial court held a hearing on all pending motions and eventually denied Brill’s
motion to strike and granted both Regent’s motion to strike and its motion for summary
judgment. This appeal and cross-appeal ensued.
Analysis
I. Cross-Appeal: Statute of Limitations
We first address Regent’s cross-appeal contention that the trial court erred in denying
its Indiana Trial Rule 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss Brill’s second amended complaint as time-
barred by Virginia’s statute of limitations. See Va. Code § 8.01-246(2) (“In actions on any
contract which is not otherwise specified and which is in writing and signed by the party to
be charged thereby, or by his agent, [the action shall be brought] within five years whether
such writing be under seal or not.”); but cf. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11 (requiring that an action
on written contract other than for payment of money must be commenced within ten years of
10
accrual).6
Here, the 2000 Agreement and 2002 Agreement contain nearly identical choice of law