FOR PUBLICATION
[…] hearing is not provided when an assistant city attorney represents the city in a hearing in
which the city attorney sits as a decision-making member of the public works and safety
board. Jefferson, 411 N.E.2d at 153.
Although both Jefferson and Stewart concerned firemen disciplinary hearings, our
supreme court revisited these principles and adopted them for other administrative decision-
makers in adjudicative proceedings in Rynerson. The majority determined Rynerson
3
It should be noted that, in this instance, the assistant city attorney was an outside or contract counsel.
However, I.C. § 36-4-9-12 states that “Officers, departments, boards, commissions, and other agencies of
the city may not employ attorneys without the authorization head of the department of law.”
8
inapposite because of the city attorney’s recusal from the board in order to serve as the city’s
advocate; however, in its haste to disregard the case, the majority ignores Rynerson’s broader
question in which our supreme court evaluated “whether it is constitutional for a member of