Brandon Daniels v. State of Indiana
[…] Daniels reiterated his desire to

represent himself, and therefore, the trial court provided him with a Waiver of Attorney

form and gave him time to read it.                     The form listed the benefits of attorney

representation, and allowed Daniels to indicate his graduation from high school.                        After

signing the form, the trial court asked Daniels “have you read over that form that explains

what an attorney can do for you.” and if he had “any questions about it.”                           Tr. p. 3.

1
  See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-4(c) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to return to lawful detention
following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period commits failure to return to lawful
detention, a Class D felony.”)

                                                      2
Then the trial court reiterated each disadvantage of self-representation.          Daniels

specifically affirmed his understanding that an attorney could investigate, prepare and