Brandon Daniels v. State of Indiana
[…] Daniels reiterated his desire to represent himself, and therefore, the trial court provided him with a Waiver of Attorney form and gave him time to read it. The form listed the benefits of attorney representation, and allowed Daniels to indicate his graduation from high school. After signing the form, the trial court asked Daniels “have you read over that form that explains what an attorney can do for you.” and if he had “any questions about it.” Tr. p. 3. 1 See Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-4(c) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to return to lawful detention following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period commits failure to return to lawful detention, a Class D felony.”) 2 Then the trial court reiterated each disadvantage of self-representation.