Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] normal control of a person’s faculties.[1]
On May 10, 2013, Stiverson filed a motion to dismiss the charges contending that
AM-2201 was not illegal for him to use at the time of the accident. On October 2, 2013,
a hearing was held on Stiverson’s motion to dismiss. At the hearing, the State noted that
Dr. Scott Kriger, the director of the Indiana Department of Toxicology, had stated that
AM-2201 is a “toxin that releases toxic vapors.” Tr. 5. The State argued that AM-2201
is a chemical that emits a toxic vapor as contemplated by Indiana Code Section 35-46-6-
2, which is referenced in Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86(4) and reads as follows:
1
Both parties refer to Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86(6), which reads, “any other substance, not
including food and food ingredients (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-20), tobacco (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-28), or
a dietary supplement (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-16)[.]” We note, however, that this provision was not added
to the statute until May 2013, long after Stiverson allegedly committed the charged offenses.
3
A person who, with intent to cause a condition of intoxication, euphoria,