Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] See Brown v. State, 929 N.E.2d 204 (Ind. 2010). The claimed error must either make a fair
trial impossible or constitute a clearly blatant violation of basic and elementary principles
of due process. Id.
I.C. § 35-34-1-2(d), as a whole, sets forth the required contents of a Charging
Information. The overarching purpose of the statute is to give the defendant particular
notice of the crimes with which he is being charged and also enable him to prepare an
appropriate defense.
The offense of domestic battery is governed by I.C. § 35-42-2-1.3, which provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who:
(1) is or was a spouse of the other person;
(2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c);
or
(3) has a child in common with the other person;
in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person
described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A
misdemeanor.
The offense “is a Class D felony if the person who committed the offense . . . committed
the offense in the physical presence of a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, knowing
that the child was present and might be able to see or hear the offense.” See I.C. § 35-42-
2-1.3(b)(2).
Here, the charging Information stated in part that: