Randolph Kelley v. State of Indiana and Paige A. Devlin
[…] Barker, 811 N.E.2d 930 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (noting that we review questions of statutory construction de novo because the interpretation of a statute is a question of law). If a trial court misinterprets or misapplies a statute relating to a restitution order, it necessarily abuses its discretion. Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). With that in mind, we turn to the question presented: Did the trial court commit reversible error in crediting the $50,000 civil settlement toward the restitution order? I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that “in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may . . . order the person to make 6 restitution to the victim of the crime[.]” When such an order is entered, it must be based upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date