Kevin M. Barber v. State of Indiana
[…] Felder v. State, 870 N.E.2d 554, 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Brattain v. State, 777 N.E.2d 774, 776 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002)). An abuse of discretion will be found only when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. However, the trial court’s legal conclusions are reviewed under a de novo standard of review. Id. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides as follows: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. A motion to correct erroneous sentence is an appropriate remedy only when the sentence is erroneous on its face. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004).