Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Thankfully, no individuals were harmed, and no
property was damaged.
This sentence is also not inappropriate in light of the character of the offender.
Tubbs argues that her full sentence should be served through in-home detention.
However, it can be inferred from the Drug Court’s refusal to accept her into its program
that she is not a good candidate for alternative correction programs other than
incarceration. Twenty-eight year old Tubbs has struggled with substance abuse since
sixteen years of age, and in the ensuing twelve years, she has been convicted of six
2
See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (“A person who commits a Class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed
term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1
1/2) years”). The trial court also sentenced Tubbs to twelve months for Class A misdemeanor driving
while suspended, but ordered the sentences to be served concurrently.
4
misdemeanors and two felonies. Her misdemeanors include possession of paraphernalia,