Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Rhodes v. Wright, 805 N.E.2d 382, 385 (Ind. 2004). Summary
judgment is appropriate when the undisputed material evidence negates one element of a
claim. Id.
A governmental entity has a duty to maintain public thoroughfares. Bules, 920
N.E.2d at 250. “This duty requires the entity to adopt appropriate precautions—including
warning of hazardous road conditions or temporarily closing roads—to prevent persons
exercising due care from suffering injury.” Id. The Indiana Tort Claims Act provides
immunity to liability for breach of this duty. Id. At the time of Stanbary’s fall, Ind. Code
§ 34-13-3-3 provided that “[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the
scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: . . .
(3) The temporary condition of a public thoroughfare or extreme sport area that results
from weather.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 220-2103, § 2 (eff. Jul. 1, 2013)
(no substantive amendments to subsection (3))). “Immunity under subsection (3) requires
that the loss result from a condition that is both ‘temporary’ and ‘caused by weather.’”