May 29 2014, 10:32 am
[…] (1) an incapacitated person who is a protected person did, before
the person became an incapacitated person, enter into a written
contract, including a contract for the sale, division, or other
disposition of property;
(2) the obligations of the contract have not been fully carried out;
and
8
the guardian “is void unless approved by the court.” Ind. Code § 29-3-8-5(a) (emphasis
added). Because the sale of the farm was subject to the trial court’s approval, the sale is
not void as a matter of law.4
As for Jo Ann and Dianna’s concerns that the sale is void because Indiana Code
Section 29-3-8-5(a) provides no guidance as to what standard applies in approving a sale,
we believe that the Legislature has left such a determination to the trial court’s broad
discretion. See I.C. § 29-3-2-4(a) (“All findings, orders, or other proceedings under this
article shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article.”).
Also, we cannot agree with Jo Ann and Dianna’s assertion that voiding the sale is
consistent with the statute’s history. Although Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5(a)
previously did not include the “unless approved by the court” language, in 2005, the