Guardianship of Phyllis D. Hayes, an Adult, Joann Hayes and Dianna Hale v. Kenneth J. Hayes
[…] Ind. Code § 29-3-8-5(a) (emphasis added). Because the sale of the farm was subject to the trial court’s approval, the sale is not void as a matter of law.4 As for Jo Ann and Dianna’s concerns that the sale is void because Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5(a) provides no guidance as to what standard applies in approving a sale, we believe that the Legislature has left such a determination to the trial court’s broad discretion. See I.C. § 29-3-2-4(a) (“All findings, orders, or other proceedings under this article shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article.”). Also, we cannot agree with Jo Ann and Dianna’s assertion that voiding the sale is consistent with the statute’s history.