May 29 2014, 10:32 am
[…] 1
Although many of the trial court’s findings and conclusions mirror Kenneth’s proposed findings and
conclusions, the trial court did not adopt Kenneth’s findings and conclusions verbatim. For example, the
last two—and most significant—paragraphs of the trial court’s order were not included in Kenneth’s
proposed findings. Jo Ann and Dianna’s concerns about the trial court’s verbatim adoption of Kenneth’s
proposed findings and conclusions are not well founded.
7
did not specify a material issue of fact to be resolved by the fact-finder.2 Jo Ann and
Dianna rely on Indiana Code Section 29-3-8-5(a), which provides:
Any:
(1) sale or encumbrance of any part of the property of
a protected person to a guardian or guardian’s spouse,
agent, attorney, or any corporation, trust, or other
organization in which the guardian has a substantial
beneficial interest; or
(2) other transaction involving the property that is
affected by a substantial conflict between the interest
of the protected person and the guardian’s personal
interest;
is void unless approved by the court.
Assuming this statute encompasses the sale of the farm pursuant to the 2005
option contract,3 the statute specifically says that a sale of a protected person’s property to
2
Although Jo Ann and Dianna argued that the option contract is void as a matter of law in their motion