Akeem Turner v. State of Indiana
[…] Lickliter then watched as “they knocked on” the front door of Venegas and Cortes’s residence. Id. at 90. No one answered the door. McGary disappeared around the back of the duplex. After several minutes, Lickliter saw Turner open the back door of his residence and let in McGary, who was carrying “an armload of stuff,” including a flat-screen TV. Id. at 92. A man in a Buick pulled up behind Turner’s residence and opened the trunk. Lickliter called 911 because he “knew then that they was getting ready to move whatever they stole out.” Id. at 95. 1 See Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1 (defining class B felony burglary as breaking and entering a dwelling with intent to commit a felony in it); Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2 (defining class D felony theft as knowingly or intentionally exerting “unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use”). 2 Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department Officer Michael Mann responded to the 911 call and saw Turner, McGary, and a third man standing by the Buick. The back door of Venegas and Cortes’s residence had been forced open, and a window had been broken.