Akeem Turner v. State of Indiana
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, 3 “we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess witness credibility, and will focus on the evidence most favorable to the verdict together with the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. We will affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Cooper v. State, 940 N.E.2d 1210, 1213 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011) (citation omitted), trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 35-41-2-4 provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense[.]” “It is well established that a person who aids another in committing a crime is just as guilty as the actual perpetrator. To be convicted as an accomplice, it is not necessary for a defendant to have participated in every element of the crime.” Green v. State, 937 N.E.2d 923, 927 (Ind. Ct.