FOR PUBLICATION May 27 2014, 10:24 am
[…] Dreaded, Inc. v. St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co., 904 N.E.2d 1267, 1269-70 (Ind. 2009)
(citations omitted). The party appealing a summary judgment decision has the burden of
persuading this court that the grant or denial of summary judgment was erroneous.
5
Knoebel v. Clark County Superior Court No. 1, 901 N.E.2d 529, 531-32 (Ind. Ct. App.
2009). Where the facts are undisputed and the issue presented is a pure question of law,
we review the matter de novo. Crum v. City of Terre Haute ex rel. Dep’t of Redev., 812
N.E.2d 164, 166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3 provides:
A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the
employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he
adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law
(including rules and regulations) . . . unless the act of enforcement
constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.
Whether an immunity applies is a matter of law for the courts to decide. Gary Comm.
Sch. Corp. v. Roach-Walker, 917 N.E.2d 1224, 1226 (Ind. 2009). The party seeking
immunity bears the burden of establishing the immunity. Id.