Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] objection at the time of trial is so that the trial court has every opportunity to avoid error
that might otherwise require reversal and result in a miscarriage of justice and a waste of
time and resources. Kane v. State, 976 N.E.2d 1228, 1231 (Ind. 2012). Bell’s argument is
therefore waived.4 See Morgan, 755 N.E.2d at 1077.
Waiver notwithstanding, we address Bell’s appellate arguments. He first argues that
the instruction is an inaccurate statement of the law because it omits the terms “induces”
and “causes.” Indiana’s accomplice-liability statute, Indiana Code section 35-41-2-4,
provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another
person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:
(1) has not been prosecuted for the offense;
(2) has not been convicted of the offense; or
(3) has been acquitted of the offense.
(Emphasis added). According to Section 35-41-2-4, a person must aid, induce, or cause
another person to commit the offense. All three acts are not required. The pattern jury
instruction on accomplice liability tracks the language of the statute and provides, in part:
A person[] who knowingly or intentionally [aids] [induces] [causes] another
person to commit an offense commits that offense. (A person may be
convicted of [aiding] [inducing] [causing] [name offense] even if the other
person has not been prosecuted for the [name offense], has not been convicted
of the [name offense], or has been acquitted of the [name offense].)
1 Ind. Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal) No. 2.11 (1/2014). As the pattern jury
instruction illustrates by the brackets, it is not necessary that the trial court use all three
words in its instruction.