Robert R. Setree, II, and Beverly L. Setree v. River City Bank
[…] A. Full Faith and Credit The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution requires that “[f]ull faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” U.S. Const. Art IV, §1. Full faith and credit provides that “the judgment of a state court should have the same credit, validity, and effect in every other court of the United States, which it had in the state where it was pronounced.” Gardner v. Price, 838 N.E.2d 546, 550 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Indiana has codified this notion at Indiana Code section 34-39-4-3, which establishes that records and judicial proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.” Full faith and credit commands deference to the judgments of foreign courts, and “the judgment of a sister state, regular and complete upon its face is prima facie valid.” Gardner, 838 N.E.2d at 550. A foreign judgment is, however, open to collateral attack for want of jurisdiction. Id.