Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] was “an absence of evidence to establish the essential elements of confinement of [the victim]
independent of the robbery of [the victim]” and that “[t]he force or threat of force exerted by Vanzandt
10
B. Multiple Enhancements
Sistrunk also asserts that the same evidence, namely, that he was armed with a
gun, was used to elevate his robbery convictions and his criminal confinement
convictions which constitutes a double jeopardy violation. His act of threatening the use
of a deadly weapon was used to enhance his convictions under Counts I, III, IV, and V to
class B felonies. See Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (governing the offense of robbery and noting
the offense is a class C felony except that “the offense is a Class B felony if it is
committed while armed with a deadly weapon”); Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3 (governing the
offense of criminal confinement and noting that the offense is a class D felony except as
provided in subsection (b) and that, under subsection (b), the offense is “a Class B felony
if it [] is committed while armed with a deadly weapon”).
In Miller v.