Gary Sistrunk v. State of Indiana
[…] His act of threatening the use of a deadly weapon was used to enhance his convictions under Counts I, III, IV, and V to class B felonies. See Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (governing the offense of robbery and noting the offense is a class C felony except that “the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon”); Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3 (governing the offense of criminal confinement and noting that the offense is a class D felony except as provided in subsection (b) and that, under subsection (b), the offense is “a Class B felony if it [] is committed while armed with a deadly weapon”). In Miller v.