In the Matter of: A.P. (Minor Child), Child in Need of Services and J.H. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] juvenile court to adjudicate a child a CHINS. DCS must prove that 1) the child is under

the age of eighteen, 2) one of eleven different statutory circumstances1 exist that would

make the child a CHINS; and 3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he

or she is not receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted without

the coercive intervention of the court. In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253.

          A.P. was alleged to be a CHINS under the general category of neglect as defined

in Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1. The statute reads as follows:

1
    See Ind. Code §§ 31-34-1-1, -11.
                                                 6
       A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen
       (18) years of age:

       (1) The child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
       seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the
       child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary
       food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and

       (2) The child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that;
              (A) The child is not receiving; and
              (B) Is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
              intervention of the court.

Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 (2008).

       The trial court concluded that Father’s home was appropriate, but the “ongoing

regular drug use in Father’s home is a risk to [A.P.’s] safety and emotional well being.”