Conway Jefferson v. State of Indiana
[…] Crim. R. 4(C) provides that a defendant must be tried within one year from the date of arrest or of the filing of the criminal charge, whichever is later, except where a continuance was obtained on his behalf, or where the delay was caused by the defendant. Essentially, Nicholson argues that he should not be held responsible for Baker’s multiple motions for continuance. However, Nicholson did not object to the consolidation of the trials, nor did he move to separate his trial from Baker’s trial. Further, he did not object to any of the continuances Baker sought. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(b) provides that “upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, the court shall order a separate trial of defendants whenever the court determines that a separate trial is necessary to protect a defendant’s right to a speedy trial . . . .” Thus, where one defendant’s motion for continuance takes the trial outside the time limits set by his co-defendant’s speedy trial motion and the co-defendant does not move for a separate trial, the denial of a motion to discharge is not error. Young v. State, 176 Ind.