Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] determined only on presentation of evidence. Id. An order of restitution is a matter within
the trial court’s discretion, and we reverse only on a showing of an abuse of that discretion.
Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the order is clearly against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual
deductions to be drawn therefrom. Id. Under our abuse-of-discretion standard, we will
affirm the trial court’s decision if there is any evidence supporting the decision. Id.
Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3, which governs restitution, provides in pertinent
part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (i), (j), (l), or (m), in addition to any
sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court
may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation,
order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s
estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its
restitution order upon a consideration of:
(1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime,
based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is
inappropriate) . . . .
(Emphasis added). Importantly, restitution may be paid to a victim for damages “incurred
as a result of the crime[.]” Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). This means
that a restitution order cannot be based on an incident for which a defendant is not
convicted. See Gil v. State, 988 N.E.2d 1231, 1236 n.5 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (holding that