FOR PUBLICATION
[…] and “didn’t want to get beat [any] more.” (Tr. 40). In light of these circumstances, we
conclude that the State produced sufficient evidence to prove that Johnson compelled I.B.
to have intercourse with him by imminent threat of force and, thus, committed rape.
B. Intimidation
Johnson’s final argument is that the State did not produce sufficient evidence to
support his conviction for Class D felony intimidation because it did not prove that he
threatened to kill I.B. in retaliation for her performance of a lawful act. Pursuant to
Indiana Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(2), a person commits intimidation if he or she
“communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: . . . (2) that the other person be
placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . .” It is a Class D felony if “the
threat is to commit a forcible felony.” I.C. § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A).
Johnson compares the circumstances in the instant case to those in Casey v. State,
676 N.E.2d 1069 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). In Casey, the victim, Kimberly Williamson