Ronnie Ervin Major v. State of Indiana
[…] [T]o determine whether a second trial is barred after a defendant’s motion for a mistrial, we must examine whether the prosecutor brought about the mistrial with the intent to cause termination of the trial. If the State acted with intent to force the 1 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Similarly, the Indiana Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense.” Ind. Const. art. 1, § 14. Also, Indiana Code Section 35-41-4-3 provides in relevant part that a “prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if … the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was impaneled and sworn … unless (i) the defendant consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss or otherwise, his right to object to the termination.” However, if “the prosecuting authority brought about [the motion to dismiss] with intent to cause termination of the trial, another prosecution is barred.” Id. 9 defendant into moving for a mistrial, the prohibition against double jeopardy bars a second prosecution. Wilson v.