Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] it is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and character of the offender. Ind.
11
Appellate Rule 7(B). Payton v. State, 818 N.E.2d 493, 498 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The
defendant bears the burden to “persuade the appellate court that his sentence has met this
inappropriate standard of review.” Childress v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1073, 1080 (Ind.
2006). The principal role of such review is to attempt to leaven the outliers. Cardwell v.
State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind. 2008). In accordance with Indiana Code section 35-
50-2-7, “a person who commits a class D felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of
between six (6) months and three (3) years with the advisory sentence being one and one-
half years.” As noted above, the trial court sentenced Mamon to the maximum sentence
allowed by statute.
As for the nature of the offense, the record shows that Mamon threw urine at