Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] State, 524 N.E.2d 9, 11 (1988) (holding that there was no abuse of discretion in denying
the defendant’s belated motion to file an insanity defense where the defendant failed to
file his notice within the time set forth in Indiana Code section 35-36-2-1 and where he
made no showing of good cause as required by statute).
It also does not appear that Mamon acted properly when requesting a statutory
insanity defense. As Mamon explained to the trial court, he desired to present testimony
from his own medical providers at the jail to show temporary insanity. Tr. p. 96-97.
10
However, Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2 requires the trial court to appoint independent
psychiatrists to evaluate the defendant. More specifically, it is said that “When notice of
an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent
disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists . . . or physicians . . . to examine the defendant
and to testify at trial.” As was noted in denying the defense, no experts had been
appointed for that purpose in the present case. Tr. p. 95. A defendant may not present