Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] rights.
In this appeal, we need only consider subsection (i), that the conditions that
resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the
parents will not be remedied. As we have explained:
In determining whether the conditions that led to a child’s removal will not
be remedied, the trial court must judge a parent’s fitness to care for her
child at the time of the termination hearing and take into consideration
2
Mother does not challenge the trial court’s judgment with respect to Indiana Code Section 31-
35-2-4(A) or (D). Further, Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) also allows the DCS to allege that
“[t]he child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” But that
additional, alternative provision is not relevant here.
4
evidence of changed conditions. In re J.T., 742 N.E.2d 509, 512 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2001), trans. denied. However, the trial court must also “evaluate the
parent’s habitual patterns of conduct to determine the probability of future